Andrew

Birth Name: Andrew Russell Garfield
Date of Birth: August 20, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 10½” (1.79 m)

Trivia

Andrew was born in Los Angeles, and moved to England at the age of three.

Won the Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer at the 2006 Evening Standard Theatre Awards.

Shared the 2007 London Theatre Critics Circle Most Promising Newcomer Award with Connie Fisher.

Won the 2004 Manchester Evening News Most Promising Newcomer Theatre Award for his performance in “Kes” at the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester.

Trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama, graduating in 2004.

He was a huge fan of Spider-Man long before playing the part. He has said in interviews that Spider-Man was his hero growing up.

Quotes

“Obviously there’s something very seductive about movies, which can be attractive in a bad way if you’re doing them for the wrong reasons – for money, or for fame. I hope I won’t ever do that. I don’t feel at home in LA, I feel like I’m on holiday. It’s nice to dip your feet in occasionally, but I think it’s probably quite unhealthy to spend too much time there at once.”

“I hope that I have to audition for every single job I want. I hope that I’m always struggling, really. You develop when you’re struggling. When you’re struggling, you get stronger.
I think too much. Being in my body is much more satisfying than being in my head.”

“The actors that excite me and inspire me are not selfish actors, they do it with purpose. They create characters and tell stories with purpose and generosity for an audience. It’s all to serve a story and the themes of the story. That’s what excites me. I look at Daniel Day-Lewis, the detail of his performances and how lived in they are. He truly experiences every character’s reality that he steps into, that inspires me as well. The potential for exploring aspects of yourself that have been covered up for years or aspects of yourself you didn’t realize you had. To step into someone else’s shoes like Daniel Day-Lewis does so fully or like DeNiro does so fully.”